Privacy Policy

General Data Protection Regulation Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

At the Corinthian Group we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy explains when and why we collect personal information about people who visit our website or seek our services, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.
We may change this policy from time to time so please check this page occasionally to ensure that you are happy with any changes. By using our website, you’re agreeing to be bound by this policy.

Any questions regarding this policy and our privacy practices should be sent by email to Compliance@corinthianbenefits.co.uk or by writing to Ann Woolfe, Head of Compliance, Corinthian Group Ltd, Windsor House, 6-10 Mount Ephraim Road, Tunbridge Wells, Kent. TN1 1EE. Alternatively, you can telephone 0203 668 3999.

2. Who are we?

Corinthian Group incorporates the following companies, whose registered addresses are Windsor House, 6-10 Mount Ephraim Road, Tunbridge Wells, Kent, England, TN1 1EE:

Corinthian Group Limited
Corinthian Pensions Consulting Limited
Corinthian Benefits Consulting Limited
Corinthian Affinity Solutions Limited

This privacy policy covers the use of data collected on this website by all of these companies as ‘data controllers’ in the Corinthian Group.

3. How do we collect information from you?

We obtain information about you when you use our website.

4. What type of information is collected from you?

If you are visiting our website the personal information we collect is information you have provided to us by completing one of our webforms or by sending us an email and might include your name, address, email address.

We also collect information about your use of our site through the use of cookies, such as your IP address, and information regarding what pages are accessed and when they are accessed.

If you are seeking advice or other services from us we will undertake a getting to know you process. At this stage you will be provided with a privacy notice providing detailed information about the data we collect about you and your rights in relation to it. This will include obtaining information about your personal and financial circumstances and objectives. Where you have investments or polices we will obtain information on these either from you or upon consent from you directly from the providers concerned. We will assess your attitude to risk and capacity for loss and record this in our documentation. We will retain records of any investments or policies that you arrange through us.

Where we are providing an ongoing service, we will update the information as part of our review process and note our records. Information may be obtained from you face to face or through e mail or completion of online documentation. As the information is required to enable us to provide our services if you opt not to provide it we may not be able to continue to advise you.

There may be situations where the information we require is a special category of personal data under the legislation. In this case we will explain why we need it. This situation most commonly occurs where we are arranging life assurance products and need to obtain medical information from you.

5. How is your information used?

We will use your information to:

  • Respond to your enquiry from our website
  • Act as the basis for any advice we provide
  • Carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into by you and us
  • Provide information to investment providers or life assurance firms for the purposes of arranging products and services for you
  • Provide our ongoing service to you
  • Meet our regulatory obligations in the services we provide to you
  • Send you information that you request from use relating to our products and services. You are able to opt out of these communications at any time. If you wish no longer wish to be contacted can let us know here Compliance@Corinthianbenefits.co.uk

We may also use your site usage information to improve our website, understand how you use our site, and provide more relevant content to you.

6. How long is information retained?

Where you have opted to receive marketing communications from us we will retain that personal information unless you tell us you no longer wish to receive those communications from us.

If we engage with you as a client, we are required by legislation and the Financial Conduct Authority rules to retain records for specified periods. These vary dependent upon the nature of the service provided and in accordance with the further privacy information that we provide to you at that time.

If we do not engage with you as a client, and you have not opted to receive marketing communications from us we will store your data only as long as is required to process your enquiry.

7. Who has access to your information?

We will not sell or rent your information to third parties. We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

Where we engage with you as a client we may pass your information to our third party service providers (including investment houses and life assurance firms), agents subcontractors and other associated organisations for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf such as paraplanning and compliance support. However, when we use third party service providers, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service and we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own direct marketing purposes. Please be reassured that we will not release your information to third parties beyond the Corinthian Group for them to use for their own direct marketing purposes, unless you have requested us to do so, or we are required to do so by law, for example, by a court order or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime.

8. Contacting you

We will make appropriate contact with you to provide the agreed services. Where this includes our ongoing service we will contact you at the agreed intervals to undertake our review. We may also contact you in between the agreed intervals if we believe that you need to take action (e.g. if you should consider making pension contributions before tax year end) or be aware of changes in the economic situation.

We will not contact you for marketing purposes by post, email, phone or text message unless you have requested us to do so. You can change your marketing preferences at any time by contacting us by email or post using the addresses in section 1 above.

9. Your rights in relation to your information

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal data.
  • Request correction of incomplete or inaccurate personal data we hold about you.
  • Request erasure of your personal data.
  • Object to processing of your personal data.
  • Request the restriction of processing of your personal data.
  • Withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data

This is a brief summary of your rights and there may be restrictions on some of them. If you wish to explore any of these rights at any time please contact us and we will be pleased to assist you:

email to Compliance@corinthianbenefits.co.uk
write to Ann Woolfe, Head of Compliance, Corinthian Group Ltd, Windsor House, 6-10 Mount Ephraim Road, Tunbridge Wells, Kent. TN1 1EE
telephone 0203 668 3999.

10. Use of 'cookies'

Like many other websites, the Corinthian Group website uses cookies. 'Cookies' are small pieces of information sent by an organisation to your computer and stored on your hard drive to allow that website to recognise you when you visit. They collect statistical data about your browsing actions and patterns and do not identify you as an individual. For example, we use cookies to store your country preference. This helps us to improve our website and deliver a better more personalised service.

When you visit our website we use a cookie to assign you a randomly generated unique identifier. We log your activity on our websites against this identifier in our databases. Once in our databases, this information will be used to monitor your activity on our website.

It is possible to switch off cookies by setting your browser preferences. Turning cookies off may result in a loss of functionality when using our website.

11. Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites run by other organisations. This privacy policy applies only to our website‚ so we encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access them using links from our website.

In addition, if you linked to our website from a third party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners and operators of that third party site and recommend that you check the policy of that third party site.

12. Transferring your information outside of Europe

As part of the services offered to you through this website, the information which you provide to us may be transferred to countries outside the European Union (“EU”). By way of example, this may happen if any of our servers are from time to time located in a country outside of the EU. These countries may not have similar data protection laws to the UK. By submitting your personal data, you’re agreeing to this transfer, storing or processing. If we transfer your information outside of the EU in this way, we will take steps to ensure that appropriate security measures are taken with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this Policy.

A third party on our behalf processes our customer relationship management (CRM) systems. This may mean that your data is processed in the US. The third party CRM provider has in place binding corporate rules, is certified under the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield, and adopts the European Commission’s standard contractual clauses.
If you use our services while you are outside the EU, your information may be transferred outside the EU in order to provide you with those services.

13. Right to complain

If you believe that we are not holding your information correctly or are unhappy at any dealings with us regarding your information, then please contact us. If we cannot resolve the problem with you or you are unhappy about the way we are dealing with it then you may also contact the Information Commissioners Office. You can do this via their website https://ico.org.uk/concerns or by calling 0303 123 1113.

16. Review of this policy

We keep this policy under regular review. This policy was last updated in May 2018.

Keep in touch

Leave your email with us and we’ll keep you up to date with special offers, news and information.